Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

TradeTaps.com (our site) is a trading names of Dramco Limited, registered in England and Wales (company registration no. 5193915) whose registered office is at 2 West Street, Henley on Thames, Oxfordshire RG9 2DU. Dramco Limited (We) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy whilst remaining compliant with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU GDPR) and the Data Protection Act (DPA).

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Dramco Limited who can be contacted on Data.Controller@Dramco.co.uk

PURPOSE OF THE PROCESSING AND THE LEGAL BASIS FOR THE PROCESSING

In order that we can fulfil our contractual and customer obligations, there is a requirement to collect specific personally identifiable information relating to our customers. The legal basis for the processing of such personally identifiable information is primarily personal information processed on the basis of consent. We retain evidence of the details of consent which has been provided by our customers in order to process their information. Where consent cannot be obtained for various reasons, we may legally process the information you provide to us because we have a legitimate interest in doing so, e.g. Direct Marketing or on a lawful basis, e.g. for employment requirements.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

information that you provide by filling in forms on our website:

User name and password

name, address and postcode

email address

telephone numbers.

This includes information at the time of creating an account with us. All of these details are necessary in order for us to fulfil the order that you have placed with us.

We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site.

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence;details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders;

App usage data

Details of your visits to our site.

IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about our users browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computers hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

to estimate our audience size and usage pattern

to store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests;

to speed up your searches; and

to recognise you when you return to our site.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you is encrypted using SSL technology and stored on secure servers which may be located at a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order and the processing of your payment details.

We may also transfer and store your data in countries within the EEA.

By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

LEGITIMATE INTERESTS

We have a legitimate interest in further processing the information which is provided by customers at the point of sale for marketing purposes.

We also use information held about you in the following ways:

to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

to provide you with information or products that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;

to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;

To allow you to participate in any interactive features of our service when you choose to do so

to notify you about changes.

If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail) with information about goods similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you;

If you are a new customer we will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;

in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;

if Dramco Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets; and

if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or terms and conditions of supply and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Dramco Limited, our customers, or others.

We do not sell, rent or lease customer lists to third parties.

RETENTION PERIOD

Dramco Ltd retains all customer information for 5 years after they last interacted with us. Where there has been a period of 5 years and there has been no interaction between the organisation and the customer, their data is electronically erased and securely disposed of.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at Data.Controller@Dramco.co.uk

You also have a right to lodge a complaint with the Supervisory Authority (Information Commissioner’s Office in the UK), should you feel that we have not handled your information in line with legislative and regulatory requirements.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

You have the right to make a Subject Access Request in the event that you wish to determine what information we hold on you. We aim to respond within 72 working hours of receipt. There may be a fee charged for this service.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from third party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these third party policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy should be addressed to Data.Controller@dramco.co.uk

Save & Share Cart
Your Shopping Cart will be saved and you'll be given a link. You, or anyone with the link, can use it to retrieve your Cart at any time.
Back Save & Share Cart
Your Shopping Cart will be saved with Product pictures and information, and Cart Totals. Then send it to yourself, or a friend, with a link to retrieve it at any time.
Your cart email sent successfully :)